Name:Barrow 358 metres west of Wrangworthy Cross, East Putford

Summary

Prehistoric bowl barrow forming part of a barrow cemetery between Wrangworthy and Cudjamoor. Barrow survives as a circular mound 29.6 metres diameter and up to 1.1 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PUTFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS31NE13

• BOWL BARROW (LANEBA - 2500 BC to 2001 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' marked.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 14th September 1965. Bowl barrow of diameter 28 paces and height 0.9 metres.

Department of Environment, 1972, Group of Round Barrows North of Venn Cottages (Schedule Document). SDV340091.

Large round probable bowl barrow 30 metres diameter by 1 metre high. In good condition lying in pasture on the edge of a plateau. There is no visible sign of a ditch.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SS3817:SF, 1508/17 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2158.

Clearly visible on aerial photograph. This also shows curving banks of three possible strip fields.

Site visit 7th May. No change from Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division comments. Good condition.
Site visit 9th November 1979. Barrow diameter 27.8 metres, height 0.78 metres. Heavily ploughed and flattened and spread at edges. Now in pasture, no sign of ditch. Fairly good condition.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, East Putford 5 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Four Bowl Barrows 110 metres and 360 metres west of Wrangworthy Cross forming part of a Round Barrow Cemetery (Schedule Document). SDV344761.

Monument includes four bowl barrows forming part of a larger cemetery. Three of the barrows form an alignment running north to south with a further barrow to the west. This western barrow survives as a circular mound 29.6 metres in diameter and up to 1.1 metres high. Its surrounding ditch is preserved as a buried feature

National Monuments Record, 2010, 32531 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344766.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining.