Name:Ferry Cottage, Greenway Quay

Picturesque early-mid 19th century cottage situated on the creekside of the River Dart.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Jury, R., 1996, Ferry Cottage, Greenway Quay (Worksheet). SDV167398.

Site visited on 26th April 1996. Greenaway Cottage at Greenaway Quay is said to have been used as a telephone exchange by United States forces during World War II. There is said to be a multi-core cable on the quayside. One room preserved as it was during the war.

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 1, 20,fig 3 (Report - Survey). SDV169254.

Ferry Cottage to the west of Greenway House was an estate cottage built in 1839.

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 2, 78-79 (Report - Survey). SDV169255.

Cottage may be one of the 'two Boat Lodges' described in the 1832 sale catalogue. Described as 'thatched cottage at Greenway Quay' in 1938 sale catalogue. Cottage did not form part of the 1944 sale. First shown on 1839 Tithe Map and described as 'Cottage and garden', also 'part of Greenway Estate'. Described as 'Lodge' on 1839 Carlyon estate Map.

Cottage situated on creekside of River Dart. Early-mid C19. Picturesque cottage. Stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends and eyebrow eaves. One storey and attic. Three window range. Two-light casements with glazing bars. First floor windows at eaves level with triangular heads in the thatch with diamond and tri- angular lights. Gabled thatched porch at centre. Stone chimney stacks at gable ends with set-offs and octagonal flues with moulded caps.