Name:Second World War Radion Station, South West of Lower Cobden

Summary

A possible radio station of probable Second World War date is visible as a series of structures and earthwork banks and pits on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The station was possibly associated with RAF Exeter. The site is now occupied by the settlement known as Farlands.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• RADIO STATION (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Probable radio station associated with raf exeter recorded on raf ap of 1947. Buildings and at least two aerial masts visible (dob worksheet).

Des=dob worksheet (horner, w. )/(1996)/in smr.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995/4138/(13/04/1947)/smr 37/16.

Structures and earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

A possible radio station of probable Second World War date is visible as a series of structures and earthwork banks and pits on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The site is enclosed by a narrow fence, defining a compound circa 70 metres square, accessed by an entrance to the south-eastern corner. Within this compound is visible two rectangular structures, the larger of the two possible enclosed by a narrow blast wall or earthwork bank. Four narrow masts or pylons are also visible casting long shadows, each located nearly 20 metres from each corner of the enclosure. A possible banked slit trench was visible towards the south-western corner of the enclosed compound.
The site is now occupied by the settlement known as Farlands and all above ground evidence of the wartime structures has been removed.