Name:Exeter Airfield Dispersed Site 8

Summary

A Second World War military site (Dispersed Site 8) for accommodation for RAF Exeter is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the southwest of Southwood Cross. The Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap show two buildings of this former site are extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV124984.

Probable dispersed accommodation site of raf exeter. Group of at least 16 small curved roof huts. With associated buildings including 5 blast shelters. Recorded on raf 1947 ap (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/2463/(11/04/1947)/smr 37/52.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RS 4020 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

Structures are visible.

A range of structures are visible. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 380-81 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

The military site has been largely dismantled and cleared, although several buildings remain extant.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV345187.

Two Universal Asbestos Co. Handcraft huts recorded prior to construction of new A30 dual carriageway

Francis, P., 1999, Exeter Airport. Historic Airport Survey for Devon County Council & East Devon District Council (Report - non-specific). SDV323390.

Dispersed Site 8. Other details: Map 12.

A Second World War military site (Dispersed Site 8) for accommodation for RAF Exeter is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the southwest of Southwood Cross. The former site occupies an area of approximately 1.08 hectares of fairly level land within two adjoining agricultural fields, on the southern side of an un-numbered road, from which the site was accessed. The site, which lies approximately 1.5km to the east of the main airfield site, is characterised by a number of nissen huts, as well as pitched-roof structures and a number of possible sewage tanks. The site is interconnected with a series of trackways. There are also a number of other such dispersed sites within the immediate vicinity, for example to the east (Dispersed Site 6) and north (Dispersed Site 5). By 1966, the site has been largely dismantled and cleared, although several buildings remain upstanding. The Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap show two buildings of this former site are extant.

Two structures remain extant on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.