Name:Ilfracombe Emergency Battery

Summary

The site of Ilfracombe Second World War Emergency Coastal Battery is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as at least six structures and a possible barbed wire obstruction. The military structures have been largely removed by 1956.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• COAST ARTILLERY BATTERY (World War II - 1941 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

WASLEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV66981.

4" guns installed at Ilfracombe in 1940 (Wasley).

APH= RAF/106G/UK/1501/4390/(13/5/1946)/SMR 4/11.

Wasley, G. /Devon at War/(1994)51.

Horner, W., 12/09/1996, Ilfracombe Battery (Personal Comment). SDV357266.

Possible site of World War II emergency coastal battery at Ilfracombe. RAF aerial photograph of 1946 records at least five structures on headland at mouth of harbour between Larkstone and Rapparee beaches. These may be gun emplacements, command post, searchlights, generator house etc. The buildings are not recorded on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1932/38 nor the map of 1967.

Seven possible military buildings and a possible barbed wire enclosure are visible as structures.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1451, NMR RAF/82/1451 F21 0062-006312-JUL-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349052.

Only one of the previously visible structures can be seen.

Guy, J., 1990, List of Coastal Batteries (Un-published). SDV15882.

Site of coastal battery at Ilfracombe. Armed with 2 x 4" guns. Not visited (Guy).

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Coastal artillery, 1900-56 VI.1 & VI.2, 317 (Report - non-specific). SDV323777.

Site of emergency battery at Ilfracombe. Armed with 2 x 4in (Naval) guns and manned by 399 Bty. Other details: AAI.

Horner, W., 1996, Ilfracombe Battery (Worksheet). SDV357267.

Royal Air Force aerial photograph of 1946 records a battery site on the headland between Larkstone Beach and Rapparee Cove, at the eastern end of Ilfracombe Harbour. At least seven buildings are recorded, including the two gun houses and presumably BOP, generator house and searchlights.

Horner, W., 1996, Message From Ian Angus (Correspondence). SDV86153.

Two 4" naval guns sited between capstone point and the coastguard station. There from 27/7/1940 to 3/2/1942 (Angus).

Possible site of WWII emergency coastal battery at Ilfracombe. RAF AP of 1946 records at least 5 structures on headland at mouth of harbour between Larkstone& Rapparee beaches.

Six buildings and evidence of a possible barbed wire obstruction visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as structures on a spur of land between Larkstone Beach and Rapparee Cove probably indicate the site and extent of the Second World War Emergency Coastal Battery at Ilfracombe.
The probable course of several strands of barbed wire obstruction is visible either as low structures or as vegetation grown amongst the defence obstructions. These barriers enclosed a small structure at the mouth of the combe overlooking Larkstone Beach, possibly a command post or searchlight emplacement, and restricted access the main complex of structures from the south. Two identical square fronted structures circa 9 metres broad, located at prominent clifftop positions at circa SS52694772 and SS52764772 might have housed the batteries guns. The function of the remaining visible structures is unknown. A seventh possible temporary structure at circa SS52964765 might also have been associated with the battery. By July 1956 all but the south-westernmost structure have been removed and this is not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey.