Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Eggesford

Summary

Original eggesford house, built by edward chichester in 1606 may have been discovered just to ene of rose cottage/potchefstroom. A building marked on the 1842 tithe map may have been the original house, possibly an e-plan, which may have been converted to use as stables when a new house was built in 1718. It is similar in shape to the stables block recorded on plans of a proposed extension from the mid-late 1700s. The chichester house was taken by parliamentarians in 1645 (axe et al).

Ecclesiastical ParishEGGESFORD

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

The old manor house. Manor house rebuilt in early 17c on site of 13c manor house. It was rebuilt in brick in 1718 and altered in late 18c and in 1810. Proposed plans by thomas lee in 1821 for enlargement never accepted. Drawings + plan in nbr (nmr).

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Excavations in 1995 exposed the foundations of stone walls and brick partitions of this stable block or house. There were also areas of cobbling which extend into the garden of rose cottage (horner).

SMR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3670.

Nb: it is unclear whether nmr, who give ngr ss68671117, refer to this site, ss61se/20 or ss61se/19. They refer to a survey dated 31/12/1993, by (?rchme) architectural division. This implies a standing building, but ss61se/19 was built in early 19c not 17c (smr).

Axe, m. + chapman, l. + miller, s. /the lost houses of eggesford/(1995).

Des=horner, w. /(7/8/1995)/file note + photos in pf.