Name:Eggesford Gardens

Summary

Eggesford Gardens were laid out in the early 18th century, and included woods, plantations and a walled kitchen garden. Exact extent not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishEGGESFORD

• GARDEN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 393 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Axe, M. + Chapman, L. + Miller, S., 1995, The Lost Houses of Eggesford (Unknown). SDV338846.

Eggesford Gardens. Now a garden centre. The walled garden is recorded here on a number of maps: 1805(?), 1827 and 1842. There remains the possibility that one of the earlier phases of Eggesford House was here also.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 46 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Eggesford House (Un-published). SDV357040.

In 1806 Polwhele wrote that Eggesford House was ‘built about the year 1718 of brick, much increased and improved by the present possessor who has also laid out the grounds about it with much elegance and taste under the direction of the late Mr Richmond; woods well interspersed, considerable plantations and the river Taw contributing much to enrich and beautify the scene.’
The sale particulars of 1913 particularly noted the walled kitchen gardens of three acres while that of 1914 noted the mile-long drive and that the walks were noted for the specimen trees. The Parkland survives. Within the former grounds are a nursery and garden.