Name:Site of old mill, Chawleigh

Summary

Site of mill below Lyland Wood. Possibly the site of the mill where the miller was crushed to death in 1238.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

Axe, M. + Chapman, L. + Miller, S., 1995, The Lost Houses of Eggesford, 56,61 (Unknown). SDV338846.

Documentary references to an old mill and a mill stream in 1770.

McLean, L., 1997, Mill (Site Of) (Worksheet). SDV339666.

Mill recorded in 1238 Devon Court Eyre when Gervaise the miller was crushed to death by his millstone. The mill was also mentioned as the 'old mill' in a letter dated December 1770 by Henry Fellowes, owner of the Eggesford Estate at that time, and described as 'below Lyland Wood' (Lost Houses of Eggesford). No trace of mill on either side of the river but suggested that most likely site is at above NGR, at end of straightened length of river.