Name:Tracks and Hollow Ways south of Mockham Down Gate

Summary

Site of possible tracks and hollow ways shown on aerial photograph to the south of Mockham Down Gate

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• National Monuments Record: SS 63 NE 66

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK 1655, 3267 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339612.

Slightly sinuous linear marks recorded on 1946 aerial photograph north of Mockham Down Camp. Other details: HER 8/26.

A series of Medieval or early Post Medieval hollow ways or sunken tracks are visible as earthworks in fields north of Mockham Down hillfort. They may be related to the quarries around the plantation, used to transport material to the main road. In several places the tracks are cut by Post Medieval field boundaries, suggesting a Medieval or early Post Medieval date is most likely. Similar tracks can be seen south of Mockham Down. Other details: Monument Number 1488934.