Name:Barrow to north-east of Halwill Junction

Summary

Western of two barrows in a field to the north-east of Halwill Junction. It has been ploughed and spread and now survives as a low mound, about 37 metres diameter and up to 0.65 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS40SW7

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Anonymous, 1896, Untitled Source, 86 (Article in Serial). SDV2441.

At SS44490030 is a ploughed down barrow with no ditch and diameter of 31 metres by height 0.7 metres. Barrow is spread and disturbed on the west side. One of two barrows in pasture field and probably safe from further ploughing for some time to come.

Ministry of Works, 1958, 3 Barrows near Halwill Junction (Schedule Document). SDV339112.

Barrow B. One of three barrows near Halwill Junction. 80 feet diameter by height 2 feet 6 inches. To the east of the road. The barrow was ploughed in the war. None of these mounds appear to have been opened.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Under grass, flat topped. Diameter 29 paces, height 2 feet.

Site visited on 27th September and 28th November 1979. Diameter 27.2 metres by height 0.48 metres. Ploughed and spread, low mound presently in pasture. No visible ditch. Poor condition.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Beaworthy 5 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Three Barrows including Great Halwill Barrow north of Halwill Junction (Schedule Document). SDV339111.

The monument, which falls into three areas of protection, includes three bowl barrows located on a high ridge which forms the watershed between the tributaries of the River Carey to the west, and those of the River Torridge to the east. Most spurs along the ridges in this area are rich in barrows, which indicates that the area was the focus of ritual activity in the past. The three barrows are aligned west-south-west to east-north-east. The central barrow of the three survives as a 37 metres diameter circular mound standing up to 0.65 metres high. Surrounding all three mounds were ditches from which material was quarried during their construction. These have become infilled over the years but now survive as buried features 2 metres wide. All fences and fenceposts are excluded from the scheduling, although the
ground beneath is included. Other details: Monument 28643.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 32798 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346416.

Two bowl barrows located on a high ridge. The western barrow survives as a 37 metre diameter circular mound standing up to 0.65 metres high. Surrounding the mounds are quarry ditches which survive as buried features 2 metres wide

Western of two 'Tumuli' shown on modern mapping.