Name:Weir on the River Hems at Little Hempston

Summary

A possible weir is recorded on the Little Hempston Tithe Map at the point where the River Hems and the channeled tributary stream meet. The course of the river has been altered due to the construction of the railway, although the channeled stream still runs on the south side of the lane but there is now no sign of a weir.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHEMPSTON

• WEIR (Unknown date)

Horner, W., 13/09/1996, Weir at Little Hempston (Personal Comment). SDV159175.

Site visit 10th September 1996. A weir is apparently recorded on the 1841 Littlehempston Tithe Map, at the point where the River Hems and the channeled tributary stream meet. The construction of the railway has caused the diversion of the river but the channeled stream still runs on the south side of the lane. There is no sign of a weir.

Possible site of weir.

Ex. Arch. No. 86. Watercourse: River Hems. Historic function: Unspecified.