Name:The Pond Garden Pottery

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• POTTERY WORKS (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

ADAMS + THOMAS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV295319.

The pond garden pottery. John pike jones, curate of north bovey in 1818-31 refers to a mr. Hammersley of staffordshire establishing a pottery in the town of bovey tracey in the mid 18c. This he moved to an enclosure called pond gardens, before it transferred to the indeo site. Produced salt-glazed stoneware. An 1837 plan shows an enclosure at indeo pond, which is probably this early site.1782 land tax assessments refer to "pond house" and in the 1842 tithe map this site is "pond garden". Ruined buildings are referred to here in 1784 (adams + thomas).

Adams, b. + thomas a. /a potworks in devonshire/(1996)9-10.

Dro=plan/map of part of bovey heath/(1837)/copy in pf.

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Indio Ponds, Bovey Tracey, Teignbridge, Devon, 2-4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347161.

There is some evidence of a pottery existing adjacent to Indio Pond, in an enclosure called Pond Garden. No buildings are shown within the enclosure on early maps, but in a Land Tax assessment for 1780 a 'Pond House' is described as in ruins, and a report of 1843 mentions that Joseph Gillett, a partner in the Indio Pottery in 1776, leased the garden in 1784 at which time there were ruined buildings there. Archaeological monitoring during groundworks, associated with the replacement of permanent chalets with mobile homes, revealed evidence for three possible buildings and a pit and ditches containing 18th century pottery and kiln furniture. Other details: Figures 2-3.