Name:Kitley Bob's Cave, Yealmpton

Bob's Cave is part of the Kitley Cave complex at Western Torrs.

• CAVE (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Neolithic - 698000 BC to 2201 BC) + Sci.Date

CHAMBERLAIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV158846.

Uncalibrated c14 date of 5035 produced by oxa-4983 (chamberlain).

BAILEY ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV158847.

A bone of bos primigenius from the cave has been dated to 12,2906p+-90 (oxa5861). The latter date corroborates a late glacial human presence at yealmpton, as the bone exhibited cut marks (bailey et al).

Chamberlain, a. T. + ray, k. /a catalogue of quaternary fossil-bearing cave sites in the plymouth area/plymouth archaeology occ. Pub. /1(1994)42.

Chamberlain, a. /antiquity/70.270(1996)951/more dating evidence for human remains in british caves.

Bailey, j. E. Et al (1996)/proc. Roy. Soc. Lond b263:1467-1473.

Des=chamberlain, a. T. /(1997)/in pf.

Des=chamberlain a,t, + coard, r. /an early neolithic site at yealmpton/(29/1/1996)/in pf.

CHAMBERLAIN + COARD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV159392.

The adult probably female human femur gave c14 calibrated neolithic date of 3900bc (chamberlain + coard).

Chamberlain, A. T. + Ray, K., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV30257.

Kitley bob's cave. Western torrs quarry cave has gated entrance in s face of limestone outcrop some 100m w of kitley shelter cave. Extends at least 20m into the hill. Partly excavated in 1980s. Finds include flint blades, a human femur and pleistocene faunal remains which have been recovered since 1986 (chamberlain + ray).

Chamberlain, A. T. + Ray, K., 1994, A Catalogue of Quaternary Fossil-Bearing Cave Sites in the Plymouth Area, 42 (Article in Serial). SDV360553.

The cave has a gated entrance in the south face of the limestone outcrop, about 100 metres to the west of Kitley Shelter Cave. It was partially excavated in the 1980s.
Finds included flint blades, and a human femur/Pleistocene faunal remains recovered since 1986.

Sheridan, A. + Schulting, R. + Quinnell, H. + Taylor, R., 2008, Revisiting a Small Passage Tomb at Broadsands, Devon, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV344747.

Human bone dated to 3965-3665 calibrated BC.

Pettitt, P. + White, M., 2009, Excavations in Bob's Cave, Kitley, Yealmpton, Devon: Report and Request for Support (Report - Excavation). SDV347856.

Newberry, J., 2013, Lateglacial Devon, Including Recent Evidence from Broad Down, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV358048.

Kitley Bob's Cave is considered to be one of the 36 major Late Magdalenian sites in Britain. Of the 36 sites, 7 are in Devon.
A final Palaeolithic lithic industry in the form of curve-backed points is also evident.