Name:Cave at Rounds Nest Quarry, Yealmpton

Cave at Rounds Nest Quarry to the east of the Kitley Cave complex at Western Torrs.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• CAVE (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Chamberlain, a. T. + ray, k. /a catalogue of quaternary fossil-bearing cave sites in the plymouth area/plymouth archaeology occ. Pub. /1(1994)44.

Chamberlain, A. T. + Ray, K., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV30257.

Yealmpton rounds nest quarry cave. Discovered in 1993. The site is a rift on a 30m terrace. Remains were discovered in a cave earth. Fox bones were found (?probably modern). There is a fragment of antler from a cave at round's nest at the kitley caves museum (chamberlain + ray).

Chamberlain, A. T. + Ray, K., 1994, A Catalogue of Quaternary Fossil-Bearing Cave Sites in the Plymouth Area, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV360553.

The site, discovered in 1933, comprises a rift on a 30 metre terrace. The entrance to the cave extends inwards for 4.5 metres and slopes left for 1.2 metres
The only faunal remains recovered from the cave are fox, although a fragment of antler has been recovered from a cave at Round's nest.