Name:Mound of tap slag north of Bywood Farm

Summary

Mound of Saxon tap slag and furnace lining in wooded area. Cut by trackway exposing dark soil with tap slag weathering out of it.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SLAG (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD) + Sci.Date

Exeter Archaeology, 1995, Blackdown Hills ironworking survey (Report - Survey). SDV341876.

Site visited on 17th February 1995. Mound of tap slag in wooded area. Cut by trackway exposing dark soil with tap slag weathering out of it.

Unknown, 1996, Untitled Source, 12-13 (Article in Serial). SDV341874.

This site has produced a radiocarbon date of AD664 to AD889

Early medieval iron smelting site on the southwest facing slope immediately to the east of Bywood Copse. The lower part of the site has been cut by a modern farm track into the copse revealing an almost vertical section though the slag mound. The deposit, which is 0.4 metres deep, includes fairly typical dense tap slag (largely pebble-sized) fragments of furnace bottom and furnace slag, charcoal and roasted ore. The upper part of the site was densely vegetated and no determination of furnace location could be made. A charcoal sample from the site produced a radiocarbon date of AD 664-889.

Proven early medieval sites are rare nationally and surviving earthworks associated with such sites are rarer still. Despite damage to the lower part of the site and the extent of covering vegetation, the site is considered to be nationally important.