Name:Underdown Moor, Yarcombe

Summary

Vis=28/2/1995 (emafu) mixed woodland. Considerable undulations seem to be natural and as a result of quarrying - large pieces of stone on surface.(no iron pit-like features encountered, nor slag or ore). Magnetic susceptibility readings 1-20 (relatively low). Area to s of road (st23560810) has large significant mounds, gullies and occasional pit-like depression (low mag. Susc. Readings 0-12); possible quarrying area (ea).

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• QUARRY (Unknown date)

Des=exeter archaeology/blackdown hills ironworking survey/(1995).

Reed, S. J., 1995, Notes on Fieldwalking Yarcombe Estate Forest Areas, 1. Underdown Moor. (Un-published). SDV358374.

There was considerable ground disturbance in this woodland especially in the northem extremity against the road and alongside the road to the west. The quarrying and associated spoil did not appear to be associated with iron ore extraction but may have been for the extraction of chert as a building material, or sand or whetstone extraction from the underlying greensand (substantial spoilheaps in places). No ore or slag was noted in the frequently exposed subsoil. There has also been a great deal of modern disturbance to the ground surface associated with the cutting of new access tracks and what appears to be areas of modem dump (building demolition etc.).