Name:Red Scrip and Beacon Hill, Yarcombe

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• ORE (Unknown date)
  • QUARRY (Unknown date)

Des=exeter archaeology/blackdown hills ironworking survey/(1995).

Vis=28/2/1995 (emafu) mixed woodland. Relatively undisturbed except for sand extraction area along beacon lane. At break of slope at top of red scrip woodland magnetic susceptibility readings were in the 60-100s which continued into fields on the plateau. Several iron nodules were recovered from the hedgebank at break of slope and from exposed roots of felled trees. Fields on the plateau which were "improved" had slight undulations. Owner of emmetts farm says he has found many nodules and what he calls iron ore on these fields when ploughing (ea).

Reed, S. J., 1995, Notes on Fieldwalking Yarcombe Estate Forest Areas, 2, 3. Red Scrip and Beacon Hill. (Un-published). SDV358374.

There was evidence of quarrying on the lower slope, as depressions in ground level in Red Scrip, and in Beacon Hill as the steep scarp against Beacon Lane. Magnetic susceptibility readings along the western edge of both plantations were quite high, 60-100, compared with 1-20 as background readings in the wooded areas 1-3. In the upturned roots of a tree in Beacon plantation and from exposed bare earth in Red Scrip iron ore nodules are recovered (EMAFU Find No. 533). No earthworks or pits were evident in these fields. The farmer of Emmets Farm, who farms the plateau adjacent to the plantation, said he often came across ironstone nodules when ploughing.