Name:Birch Hill Copse, Yarcombe

Summary

It is very stony ground which suggests it was probably a quarry, now infilled with chert from the surrounding fields by local farmers.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• QUARRY (Unknown date)
  • SLAG (Unknown date)

Des=exeter archaeology/blackdown hills ironworking survey/(1995).

Vis=28/2/1995 (emafu) mixed woodland; appears to have been used as a dump for flint and chert. No features apparent. One piece of redeposited iron slag recovered from the trackway (ea).

Reed, S. J., 1995, Notes on Fieldwalking Yarcombe Estate Forest Areas, 10. Birch Hill Copse. (Un-published). SDV358374.

Very stony ground which suggests it was probably a quarry, now infilled with chert from the surrounding fields by local farmers. One piece of tag (534) recovered from track way.