Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Peter Tavy, Whitchurch

Summary

Scrapers, flakes and small inplements including a delicately chipped, double barbed, sharp pointed arrowhead, have been found on the cultivated land near cocks tor. They are for the most part composed of dark red chert, and are very numerous (nmr, citing tda).

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FLINT SCATTER (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Nmr=sx57nw59.

Brent, F., 1885, 10th Report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV250005.

Scrapers, flakes and small inplements including a delicately chipped, double barbed, sharp pointed arrowhead, have been found on the cultivated land near Cocks Tor (SX 5376). They are for the most part composed of dark red chert, and are very numerous.