Name:Mine buildings at Brimpts North Mine

Summary

Mine buildings 920 metres south-west of Laughter Hole Farm forming part of Brimpts Mine. Sites of 3 mine buildings can be located on the ground and are marked on 1886 os map. All three date from devon tin's workings of the mine in 1853-5. Reports in mining journal identify them as an office, smiths' and carpenters' shops and a materials store, but these cannot be individually recognised.

• MINE BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1853 AD to 1855 AD)

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /(-/11/1996)b2/2-4/worksheets in smr. Brimpts north mine. Sites of 3 mine buildings can be located on the ground and are marked on 1886 os map. All 3 date from devon tin's workings of the mine in 1853-5. Reports in mining journal identify them as an office, smiths' and carpenters' shops and a materials store, but these cannot be individually recognised. Southernmost building: only vestiges of the rear wall now remain, forming part of the drystone wall. Original size 10m by about 4.5m. The 1886 os map shows a central partition to give 2 5m by 4.5m rooms. Middle building: only vestiges of the rear wall now remain, forming part of the drystone wall, but the 1886 os map shows that originally the boundary wall ran behind the building leaving a small passage closed at the s end. Size 9.6m by about 8/4m. Northern building: only vestiges of rear wall remain. Size 6/2m by a depth not determinable by field measurement, but estimated as about 5m (bird + hirst).

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(1996)fig 10a.

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

(10/05/2002) Mine buildings 920m south-west of Laughter Hole Farm forming part of Brimpts Mine. A range of three buildings. The southern one survives best and measures 9.5m long by 4m wide and is denoted by 0.5m wide double faced drystone walls standing up to 0.5m high. Survives mainly as an earthwork except on the west. Appears to be butted by newtake wall. In all of the buildings only the western wall survives in anything like the original form, elsewhere the walls are denoted by very slight banks. Grass and heather.