Name:Mine buildings at Brimpts North Mine

Summary

Mine buildings 920 metres south-west of Laughter Hole Farm forming part of Brimpts Mine. Sites of 3 mine buildings can be located on the ground and are marked on 1886 os map. All three date from devon tin's workings of the mine in 1853-5. Reports in mining journal identify them as an office, smiths' and carpenters' shops and a materials store, but these cannot be individually recognised.

• MINE BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1853 AD to 1855 AD (Between))

Vis=est -/-/2002 (gerrard) mine buildings 920m sw of laughter hole farm forming part of brimpts mine (mpp).

BIRD + HIRST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221965.

Brimpts north mine. Sites of 3 mine buildings can be located on the ground and are marked on 1886 os map. All 3 date from devon tin's workings of the mine in 1853-5. Reports in mining journal identify them as an office, smiths' and carpenters' shops and a materials store, but these cannot be individually recognised. Southernmost building: only vestiges of the rear wall now remain, forming part of the drystone wall. Original size 10m by about 4.5m. The 1886 os map shows a central partition to give 2 5m by 4.5m rooms. Middle building: only vestiges of the rear wall now remain, forming part of the drystone wall, but the 1886 os map shows that originally the boundary wall ran behind the building leaving a small passage closed at the s end. Size 9.6m by about 8/4m. Northern building: only vestiges of rear wall remain. Size 6/2m by a depth not determinable by field measurement, but estimated as about 5m (bird + hirst).

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /(-/11/1996)b2/2-4/worksheets in smr.

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(1996)fig 10a.