Name:DRESSING FLOOR in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Brimpts north mine mill.

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(forthcoming).

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /dtrg newsletter/8(jan 1995)8-11/the brimpts tin mines.

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.

BIRD + HIRST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221965.

Brimpts north mine mill. Lower dressing floor. A 16m leat leads from the tailrace channel to fed a second dressing floor c.55m below the upper one, the leat emerging 4.5m in from the w end of a 15.4m long by 800mm high retaining wall. A flat area extends s 8.9m from this and has a fragmentary wall to the w side, a rather better one on the e and is bounded to the s by drainage channels and spoil heaps. Near the e end is a shallow trough 1.2m wide which may be a buddle pit, but the remaining area is featureless. It may have just been for kieves, but the size suggests that there may have been frames for further processing. The drains on the s side lead to a central drain (c.7m in from the w side) which leads s in a stone lined and covered culvert for 9.2m to a hole beyond which it has not been traced. The positioning of this second dressing floor so far from the first appears ergonomically unsound, but reports in mining journal highlight a shortage of water so this lower floor was in fact putting to good use waste water from the tailrace. As with the rest of the mill, this floor dates to the 1853-5 period, but is probably slightly later than the upper one (bird + hirst).