Name:WHEEL PIT in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Brimpts south mine mill.

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(forthcoming).

Des=bodman, m. /water powered sites in devon/(1998)10/in smr.

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /dtrg newsletter/8(jan 1995)8-11/the brimpts tin mines.

BIRD + HIRST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221965.

Brimpts south mine mill. Granite moorstone wheelpit is still open and almost wholly intact. At surface level it measures internally 9m by 1.4m and held a wheel reported in mining journal to have been 28' diam by 3.5' or 4' breast (8.4m by 1-1.2m). The tailrace leaves the e end of the wheelpit in a culvert partly cut through the granite bedrock and partly of granite moorstone. It is believed to have taken the water under the mine track into the field to the se. A small retaining wall at surface level cuts across the sw corner of the pit and is likely to have been part of the support structure for the launder to the wheel as well as retaining the top of a stamps loading mound. In the centre of the s wall of the pit, the topmost stone has 2 elongated holes drilled through to take anchor bolts of c.50mm diam to secure the wheel bearings. A granite plinth 1.8m wide built onto the outside of the pit wall adjacent to these holes also has 2 anchor holes, of 350 and 400mm diam, for the stamps axle, the wheel and stamps axles probably being connected by gearing. On the n side of the wheel would have been a crank which initially drove 75 fathoms (135m) of flat-rods to pump water from the plantation shaft. When the plantation shaft was abandoned, this flat-rod system was extended to the gully engine shaft, a total distance of 350m (bird + hirst).

Dartmoor Tinworking Research Group, 2012, Brimpts South Mine plan (Plan - measured). SDV365283.

Detailed plan of section of the Brimpts South Mine, from survey work carried out in 2012.