Name:OPEN CUT in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A series of earthworks of probable 19th century date may represent the remains of an adit, and prospecting pits for tin and a stamping mill. An openwork of 20m wide and 7m deep, with its western end partially filled by scrap metal. The tithe apportionment document of 1840 describes this area as "Great Meadow; Tin Pit and Waste". The site of a probable adit at SX 67007386 is marked by a large scoop in the steep hillside east of the openwork. This may be the adit started c.1850 and designed to link up with workings at Brimpts South Mine . The remains of what appears to have been a stamping mill lie at SX 67007384 to the east of the openwork and south of the adit.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

BIRD + HIRST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221965.

Brimpts south mine - gully. Openwork believed to date from 1531 or earlier. A 'brymstebeme' is mentioned in 1531 (see pro) and an 'ester brymstorbeme adioyninge to wyndyatts cross' in early 17c.(see dro/46/1/3/9). The dartmeet blowing house and knacking mill site, now badger's holt, has a surviving lease dated 1514 and this may indicate the earliest date of working, there being no other obvious local source of tin 'stuff' (see dro/48/14/40/3). The axis of the openwork is nearly e-w and c.65m long by 21m wide, modern infilling having covered the w end and the s side. Two main lodes are known at the site, the small n lode being separated from the broad s lode excavations by a line of granite islands. Mining below the openwork is known to have taken place in 1798-1807 and 1849-55 (bird + hirst).

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /(-/11/1996)b3/13/worksheets in smr.

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(forthcoming).

Pro=prob/11/24/will of sir john shilston.

Dro=46/1/3/9.

Dro=48/14/40/3.

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /dtrg newsletter/8(jan 1995)8-11/the brimpts tin mines.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 1974, Mines of Devon. Volume 1: The Southern Area, 95-97 (Monograph). SDV336694.

(07/11/1988) A large openwork, centred at SX 66947385, is visible on the steep E. facing wooded slope above the East Dart River. Extending E. from SX 66917387 to SX 66977385 this feature is a maximum of 20m wide and 7m deep, with its W. end partially filled by scrap metal. The tithe
apportionment document of 1840 describes this area as "Great Meadow; Tin Pit and Waste" though it declines to state whether this "Pit" was being worked or had been abandoned. The site of a probable adit at SX 67007386 is marked by a large scoop in the steep hillside E. of the openwork. This may be the adit started c.1850 and designed to link up with workings at Brimpts South Mine (SX67SE148) (Hamilton Jenkin, 1974, 95-97).
The remains of what appears to have been a stamping mill (SX67SE147) lie at SX 67007384 E. of the openwork and S. of the adit.