Name:Remains of headweir of leat to Brimpts Tin Mines

Summary

Apparent vestiges of the headweir of the blowing house leat from the East Dart River to supply the Brimpts Tin Mines.

• WEIR (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Bird, R. + Hirst, P., 1996, The Brimpts Tin Mines Dartmeet, 32-33 (Monograph). SDV222443.

A leat was cut from the East Dart River to supply the Brimpts tin mine and it can be traced from Badger's Holt northwards almost to its start at the East Dart. At this point there is what appears to be a small surviving portion of the headweir across the river, which can be seen especially well when the river levels are low.

Bird, R. + Hirst, P., 1996, Untitled Source, D3 (Worksheet). SDV222442.

Apparent vestiges of the headweir of blowing house leat.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Appendix 2: No. 90 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.