Name:Armoury maintenance building, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Former armoury maintenance building. Brick built with steel trusses supporing a corrugated asbestos roof. It was originally U-shaped in plan surrounded by an earthen bank but only one side of the 'U' now survives together with vestiges of the bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• WORKSHOP (Built, World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

U-shaped building visible surrounded by an earthen bank. Map object based on this Source.

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery, No. 2 (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Building 18. Armoury maintenance building. Construction: rendered 4.5 inch brick walls with piers at ten feet centres supporting steel trusses carrying corrugated asbestos sheeting. Building 'u'-shaped in plan. Function: building consisted of a number of stores and workshops - camera, oil and dope, small bomb container, gun cleaning room, turret repair and armament workshop.
Comments: the centre section has been renovated to a high standard by Dunkeswell Memorial Museum and is used to store artefacts recovered from the airfield and domestic sites. The east annexe has one side wall part removed but inside an internal wall has contemporary artwork (Pl. 2).

Map object based on this source.

Only one section of the building is still extant. The outer edge of the former earthen bank is delineated.