Name:Fire Tender Shelter, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Former garage that housed the airfield fire engine. Built of brick with streel trusses supporting a corrugated asbestos roof. Part of a group of air traffic control buildings once characteristic of Second World War airfields. Part of a group of air traffic control buildings once characteristic of Second World War airfields. The survival of such groups is rare, and unique in conjunction with such a well-conserved airfield landscape of this period.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• FIRE ENGINE HOUSE (Built, World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery, No. 5 (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Building 22. Fire tender shelter. Construction: 4.5 inch rendered brick walls, steel trusses and a corrugated asbestos roof.
Function: garage for housing the airfield fire engine. The building has now been modified with entrance/exit openings bricked up but it still retains it original outline.

Lake, J., 2000, Survey of Military Aviation Sites and Structures. Summary Report: Thematic Listing Programme: English Heritage (Report - Survey). SDV352756.

Part of a grouping characteristic of Second World War arfield layouts which is rare, and unique in conjunction with such a well-conserved airfield.
Recommended for Listing at Grade II.

Rectangular building depicted.

Air traffic control group, including control tower (Building 25), fire tender shelter (Building 22) and floodlight trailer and tractor (Building 24). 1943, for the Air Ministry.
The survival of such a complete grouping characteristic of Second World War airfield layouts is rare, and unique in conjunction with such a well-conserved airfield landscape of this period - still in use for flying.
Building 22: Constructed from rendered brick or blockwork, with corrugated asbestos-cement roof on steel trusses.
Rectilinear building with bold projecting buttresses to each side and the ends, rising to eaves height, and gable-end doorways.
See listing description for details of the other buildings and history of the wartime airfield.
Date first listed: 10th October 2002