Name:Signal Square, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Site of a concrete signal square, originally painted black, which was used to indicate to pilots in the air the current airfield state such as direction of landing, using concrete signals placed on the square. A yellow 'H' was painted in the centre of the square in the post war period to indicate a helicopter landing area.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• SHINE: WWII Airfield and ancillary buildings at Dunkeswell

• SIGNAL SQUARE (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery, No. 9 (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Signal square. Construction: flat concrete base painted black with internal sides. Forty feet long with a concrete kerb boarder painted white. Post-war yellow 'H' painted in the centre of the square indicating a helicopter landing area.
Function: for indicating to pilots in the air the current airfield state with the use of concrete signals placed inside the square, ie direction of landing and airfield circuit etc. The signals square could easily be restored with an application of black paint. Some of the kerb stones would need re-setting and painting white.

Lake, J., 2000, Survey of Military Aviation Sites and Structures. Summary Report: Thematic Listing Programme: English Heritage (Report - Survey). SDV352756.

Part of a complete grouping of characteristics of Second World War airfield layouts which is rare, and unique in conjuntion with such a well-conserved airfield landscape of this period.

The signal square is visible on aerial imagery taken in 2016 but not in 2019.