Name:Signals mast base, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Square concrete base with a central hole that formerly supported a signals mast. The mast was used to indicate the current state of the airfield to aircraft either landing or on the perimeter track.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• SHINE: WWII Airfield and ancillary buildings at Dunkeswell

• SIGNALLING STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery, No. 10 (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Signals mast base. Construction: dome-shaped (in section) two feet square concrete base with a central hole for supporting a signals mast (now missing).
Function: used for indicating the current state of the airfield to aircraft landing or on the perimeter track.
This could easily be used again to support a signals mast as the structure is in good condition. The combined survival of all these structures associated with wartime air traffic control communication - airfield code letters, signals square, signals mast base and wind sock is now extremely rare.

Lake, J., 2000, Survey of Military Aviation Sites and Structures. Summary Report: Thematic Listing Programme: English Heritage (Report - Survey). SDV352756.

Part of a grouping characteristic of Second World War arfield layouts which is rare, and unique in conjunction with such a well-conserved airfield.