Name:Special Purpose Building, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Site of a group of buildings visible on the 1940s RAF aerial photo. Three of the buildings were huts built from prefabricated asbestos sheeting, of which one was still standing in 1995. The bases of the structures were still extant in 1999-2000 but have now gone. The site and the trackway are visible as cropmarks on more recent aerial photos.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A discrete complex of four structures is visible at the end of a curving trackway extending from the runway. Three of the structures appear to be of the same construction, the fourth on the south side is longer with a concrete base alongside.

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery, No. 14 (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Special purpose building. Construction: Arched shaped asbestos sheeting fixed to brick kerb, by Turners Asbestos Company Ltd. Originally one of three on this site. It appears to be in good condition and is used by the farmer. This form of prefabricated hutting is now very rare.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Remains of the structures are visible, the trackway rather overgrown. The structure on the west side of the complex may be that referred to by Francis.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Only the bases appear to be still extant. The trackway also appears clearly.

The structures are no longer extant. The site of the bases and the trackway are visible as cropmarks.