Name:Radar Workshop, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Site of a pre-fabricated hut comprising a plywood frame clad in asbestos sheeting which stood on a concrete base. Only the concrete base is still extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• WORKSHOP (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Rectangular building visible.

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery, No. 22 (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Radar workshop. Construction: uni-seco asbestos and plywood hut of which only the concrete floor survives (see Figure 11 for construction details). A brick built accumulator store is still extant at one end of the concrete base. Bricks are laid haphazardly and there is also evidence of a steel door frame.

Remains of building visible.