Name:Aviation Fuel Installation, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Bulk aviation fuel installation pump house construction: oval-shaped concrete road with six underground aviation fuel storage tanks buried in the centre. A single 4.5ins walled pump house with steel roof trusses clad with corrugated asbestos roof sheeting. Note: this is different from that at upottery where there were two pump houses on each aviation fuel storage site. Function: to pump aviation petrol from underground storage tanks (total capacity 72,000 gallons) to raf petrol tankers which then filled up aircraft waiting on dispersal. Building in fairly good condition. There is evidence of pipework but the pumps are missing. The concrete road and fuel tanker hardstandings are all still in situ (francis).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• FUEL STORE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery, No. 23 (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Bulk aviation fuel installation pump house. Construction: oval-shaped concrete road with six underground aviation fuel storage tanks buried in the centre. A single 4.5ins walled pump house with steel roof trusses clad with corrugated asbestos roof sheeting.
Note: this is different from that at Upottery where there were two pump houses on each aviation fuel storage site.
Function: to pump aviation petrol from underground storage tanks (total capacity 72,000 gallons) to RAF petrol tankers which then filled up aircraft waiting on dispersal.
The building is in fairly good condition. There is evidence of pipework but the pumps are missing. The concrete road and fuel tanker hardstandings are all still in situ.