Name:NAVAL STOREHOUSE in the Parish of Dunkeswell

Summary

Two adjacent equipment stores (usn supply). Construction: cold-rolled fabricated steel arched-shaped ribs made in three parts creating a span of 40ft. And spaced at 4ft. Centres to form a building 100ft. Long. Clad with corrugated iron sheeting with the top third laid on fabricated steel purlins and the remaining sheeting fixed directly to the ribs (figure 14). Function: these were probably aircraft equipment stores for the storage of (among others) dinghies and other safety equipment. One building is now a garage workshop while the other is part of a timber yard. Both are in good condition (francis).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• NAVAL STOREHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995)/dunkeswell: 24-25.

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery. (Report - Survey). SDV312951.