Name:Air-Gunnery Training Building, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995)/dunkeswell: 37.

Turret instructional building. Construction: nine inch brick walls with steel truss supporting corrugated asbestos sheeting. Function: built to house the standard free gunnery trainer for the training of air-gunners. A typical aircraft gun turret (with guns removed) allowed deflection shooting to be practised against projected moving images of enemy aircraft displayed on a target screen. The pupil under instruction sat inside a mock up of an aircraft gun turret which was mounted on a steel frame at such a height that the eye of the "air-gunner" was approximately level with the centre of curvature of a hemispherically shaped target screen. This gave the impression that he was flying and surrounded by open sky and, to enhance the illusion, cloud formations could be projected and a realistic sound track could be played. The turret frame was positioned inside a larger main frame which was fixed to the concrete floor. Mounted above the turret on a platform of the main frame was a control console and target presentation projector. This projector was operated by the instructor and was loaded with an endless roll of film containing images of an attacking aircraft. Another projector acting as a dummy gun, was fitted to the turret and its movement was controlled by the turret's controls. This could (depending on the type of turret) project an image of a "ring and bead" pattern, (mk3 free gun reflector sight) or a pattern of the fixed and moveable graticules of the gyro gun sight.(british equipment). The "air-gunner" would manipulate the turret in the same manner as he would a turret in an aircraft during an actual attack. When he had recognised the target and taken into account any deflection required in order to score a hit, he pressed the firing trigger. The positions of the enemy aircraft and the image of the "air-gunner's" sight was noted by the instructor who recorded the duration of hits on a hit recorder until the pupil had used up his supply of ammunition. Currently not used but in superb condition, this also includes a lean-to annexe once used to house the power equipment required for operating the turret. Access to the interior was not possible but it is thought that the target screen does not survive.(plate 6) (francis). Other details: Plate 6.