Name:Photographic Block, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Photographic block. Construction: rendered 4.5 inch walls with piers supporting steel trusses carrying corrugated asbestos sheeting. Function: one of the most important tasks of anti-submarine intelligence was the interpretation of photographs. The assessment of results achieved from an attack on a u-boat was exceedingly difficult and quite often the only evidence of a successful attack were photographs showing large patches of oil and bubbles. As soon as the aircraft had landed, the films were taken to the station photographic section, processed and delivered to the station intelligence officer. Any that might be of particular interest would be sent to the usn liaison officer at coastal command group headquarters at plymouth. Building sub-divided into separate rooms for film processing, developing, store and lecture theatre. The front elevation has been covered with timber cladding, but the rear appears to be original (francis).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))