Name:UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Sheepstor

Summary

Vis=2/11/1950 (os) tumuli (sites of) no information as to the type, construction or dimensions of these barrows could be found.

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=8/6/1974 (grinsell) group of nine or more roughly circular flat areas on sw slope of hill, on os "sites of tumuli" resemble hut sites; but breton stated that they "were originally large cairns".

Vis=ten hut circles appear to be visible. Two have already been incorporated within enclosure sx56ne/423.

Vis=two hut circles are attached to the exterior walls of a circular enclosure which lacks its full circuit on the south side. Sx57536654. A third hut circle is the west of this group at sx57506653.

Vis=two hut circles are within a partitioned enclosure with two elements. One incorporated into the central division, the other freestanding within the western element. Sx57456650.

Vis=one hut circle attached to northwest exterior of oval enclosure at sx57516645. One hut circle adjacent to the enclosure on east side at sx57536646. One hut circle to southwest of enclosure at sx57486644.

Breton, h. H. / /beautiful dartmoor/(1914)59.