Name:Main Stores, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Main stores and fabric store. Construction: rendered 4.5 inch brick with piers at ten feet centres supporting 28 feet span steel trusses carrying corrugated asbestos sheeting. The fabric store has rendered walls 20 feet tall, nine inches wide, with piers at ten feet centres supporting 18 feet span steel trusses supporting corrugated asbestos sheeting. Function: main stores consisting of 'u'-shaped building with one wing for the storage of aero engine and mt spares and the other used for barrack type stores (clothing). Between the two wings of the 'u' is a tall detached fabric store with large folding timber doors on the front elevation. This part of the complex was used for the storage of large airframe components. Associated with buildings 135 and 136. Building in excellent condition - unusual to see original timber folding doors on the fabric store, now used as a garage workshop (francis).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• STOREHOUSE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))