Name:Small-Arms Ammuntion Store, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Small arms ammunition store. Construction: universal asbestos company ltd - handcraft hut consisting of trough-shaped asbestos cement sheeting bolted together forming a seven-sided building of 18 feet span in cross-section. End walls of rendered 4.5 inch brick. Function: for the storage of small arms ammunition - this is probably the most interesting of the surviving saa store buildings 150, 152 and 153 (151 demolished) - this is the only one with a large entrance, inside two parallel concrete 'l'- shaped in-section kerbs run the whole length of the shed with its lower face sloping down towards the upper part of the 'l' and wall of the shed. Walls lined with flat asbestos sheeting with one panel painted with matt black paint for use as a blackboard. The rear wall has air vents with sliding shutters and on the outside are foot and hand holds for personnel to gain access to the shutters. Although the exact function of the concrete kerbs is not known they could be for the storage of loaded small bomb containers containing incendiaries. These required to be stored near upright ready for use (francis).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• MAGAZINE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))