Name:T2 Hangar, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Aircraft shed type 't2'. Construction: prefabricated standard steel unit-construction sections of interchangeable wall and roof units bolted together on site to form framework of hangar. Cladding was of black painted corrugated iron. Building erected in 23 bays at 239ft-7ins long and a span of 113ft-6ins with a clear height of 25 feet. Function: for the housing of aircraft undergoing periodic maintenance. Both end opening doors have been removed from their rails and fixed onto a brick kerb. Building currently not used (francis).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• AIRCRAFT HANGAR (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))