Name:Cist north-west of Glazemeet with remains of a cairn, Ugborough

Summary

Cist north-west of Glazemeet with the remains of a cairn. Two upright stones, 1.2 metres by 0.4 metres, 0.3 metres high, set in low stony mound of 5 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. Possible capstone of 1.1 metre by 0.5 metres by 0.15 metres thick lies 3 metres to south-east of cist. Several stones on mound may be retaining circle or part of the mound itself

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SHINE: Remains of a prehistoric cist on Glasscombe Ball 110 metres west of West Glaze Brook

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Birkett Dixon, C. E., 1956, 72nd Report on Barrows, 223-224, plate 29, fig.2 (Article in Serial). SDV272437.

SX 66526050. Cist near Glazemeet; elevation about 274 metres on the open moor are stones which are probably the remains of a cist, on the lower slopes of Glasscombe Ball. There are a number of small stones scattered about having the appearance of a retaining circle. At a somewhat greater distance south-east of the sidestones is a flat surfaced stone at ground level which may have come from the cist.
The site lies some 110 metres up the lower slope of the Glasscombe Ball, from the West Glaze Brook, 330 metres upstream from Glazemeet. There is a very slight trace of a mound and scattered rocks indicate the remains of a cairn, although there is not sufficient evidence to suggest the existence of a retaining circle. Only one sidestone and one endstone now remain, with the coverstone lying 3.4 metres away to the south-east.
Overall dimensions of the coverstone are 49 inches (1.2 metres) by 24 inches (0.6 metres). Length of sidestone is 48 inches (2.12 metres) and the endstone 16.5 inches (0.4 metres).

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

SX 665 605. Cist found by a Mr Carpenter of Plympton (reported to Mr Birkett-Dixon by Mr H. Hurrell). Stones identified that are probably the remains of a cist. One stone is 1.2m long by 0.3m wide, tapering towards both ends and protruding 0.38m above ground. At its south-east end (and at right-angles to it) is another stone 0.46m long 0.19m wide. This almost touches the larger stone, but doesn't stand so prominently above the ground. A number of small stones are scattered at a radius of about 1.2m which may represent a retaining circle. An additional flat-surfaced stone lies to the south-east which may have come from the cist.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX66SE74, SX66SE74, plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV142476.

(26/07/1977) SX 6652 6050 The remains of this cist are as planned and described by Birkett-Dixon (1956). The coverstone measures 1.3m by 0.5m. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Not visible on National Monuments Record aerial photographs to date (04/06/1985).

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 85,246, Map 56, Figure 56.3.1 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Glaze Meet cairn at SX66496052 of circa 4.0 metres diameter by 0.1 metres high with a cist. One side and end stone of the cist are in place as well as a few slabs of the retaining circle but very little remains of the mound.

'Cist' marked on modern mapping.

Perrin, R., 2016, Ugborough Parish Heritage Appraisal Second Edition, UG 571 (Report - Assessment). SDV360390.

SX 6651 6051. Probable remains of a cist about 110 metres up the slope of Glasscombe Ball from the west Glaze Brook, 330 metres upstream from Glazemeet, at about 247 metres OD. Only one sidestone and one endstone remain, the coverstone lying 3.4 metres to east. Not visible on aerial photographs.

Cist and retaining circle at Glaze Meet.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Site visited on 15th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Cist with slight mound and possible recumbent retaining stone circle, Glaze Meet: two upright stones, 1.2 metres by 0.4 metres, 0.3 metres high, set in low stony mound, 5 metres diameter, 0.4 metres high; possible capstone 1.1 metre by 0.5 metres by 0.15 metres thick, lies 3 metres to south-east of cist; several stones on mound may be retaining circle or part of the mound itself.