Name:The Longstone at the north end of Butterdon Stone Row, Harford

Summary

The Longstone at the northern end of Butterdon Stone Row recently re-erected of 1.8 metres high by 0.55 metres wide by 0.50 metres thick and made of coarse-grained granite

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STANDING STONE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1941, Dartmoor: 1788 - 1808, 203 (Article in Serial). SDV160667.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 287 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

At Piles Hill, 244m north of Hobajohn's Cross lies a fallen menhir. Measures 2.56m long, at base 0.45m by 0.68m, at top 0.28m by 0.13m.
The fallen menhir on Piles Hill, known as the 'Longstone' is the northern terminal of the Butterdon stone row (SX 65 NE 17). It is 8 feet 5 inches long and measures 2 feet 3 inches by 1 foot 6 inches at one foot from the base and 11 inches by 5 inches at the other end.

(12/04/1950) SX 6543 6074 Standing stone - longstone. A large stone lies side by side with the boundary stone on the line of the supposed continuation of a stone row. It may be the former terminal of this row. Worth's dimensions and location from 1946 are confirmed.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 205, 269 (Monograph). SDV337618.

This recumbent longstone lies on the Ugborough-Harford boundary. A boundary stone of the 1803 period has been erected beside it. The stone is now thought to be the end of the Butterdon Hill stone row.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Lies on the parish boundary and an early 19th century boundary stone has been erected beside it. Now considered to the northern end stone of the Butterdon Stone row. Cites Worth's measurements (1941, 1967).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX66SE50, photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV142489.

(19/07/1977) The 'Longstone' (the name is in local use) is a block of very coarse-grained pinkish granite. It is now 2.5m long and of rough rectangular section tapering from a base formerly about 0.4m. by 0.7m. which has been squared and snapped by drilling. The stone lies in a north-west to southeast direction. To its north-east side there is a boundary stone erected in 1803 (d) and shaped by drilling.
It is of identical stone and appears to have been fashioned from the 'Longstone' which would therefore have originally been some 4.5m long. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Not recorded in project.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 24-27, Map 53, Figures 53.7 (Monograph). SDV337765.

The Longstone on Piles Hill at 2.25 metres high was re-erected at a slight angle to the alignment and is the terminal pillar marking the end of Butterdon Hill stone row.

Perrin, R., 2016, Ugborough Parish Heritage Appraisal Second Edition, UG 572 (Report - Assessment). SDV360390.

SX 6544 6074. As above.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 9-10, 7.1.4, Figure 10 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Butterdon Hill stone row is 1.95 metres long running from a small cairn on the summit of Butterdon Hill to the Longatone on the southern slopes of Piles Hill.

'Longstone (recumbent)' shown on modern mapping.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 30th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. The Longstone recently re-erected at the north end Butterdon Hill stone row: 1.8 metres high, 0.55 metres wide, 0.50 metres thick.