Name:Bomb Store, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Fused and spare bomb store. Construction: rendered temporary brick hut with earth traverse blast walls, steel trusses carrying corrugated asbestos sheeting. Function: similar to bomb store (francis).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• SHINE: WWII Airfield and ancillary buildings at Dunkeswell

• BOMB STORE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995)/dunkeswell: 82.

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery., 51, 52 (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Fused and spare bomb store. Construction: rendered temporary brick hut with earth traverse blast walls, steel trusses carrying corrugated asbestos sheeting. Function: similar to bomb store.
NB: The bomb stores site here is interesting becaume most of the earth traverse blast walls surrounding both incendiary and bomb storage areas are still in situ, while at many other airfields they have been removed. (francis).