Name:Boundary in settlement south-west of White Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Sinuous stony bank up to 2.5 metres wide by up to 0.5 metres high running north-east from settlement towards the reave to the south-west of White Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BOUNDARY WALL (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Pattison, P., 1988, Duchy Farms Survey (includes Cuddliptown Down) (Report - Survey). SDV226221.

Visited on 24th April 1988. A sinuous, intermittent stony bank 1.5 metres to 2.5 metres wide and 0.2 metres to 0.5 metres high leads north-east from the outcrop edge above the north-east corner of enclosure "M". It heads towards the Great Western Reave, through thick clitter, but stops 10 metres short.

Sinuous boundary shown running south-west to north-east from the north-east of Site '10' towards the 'reave' to the south-west of 'White Tor Fort'.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Boundary visible curving north-east for 130 metres on aerial photograph.

Boundary shown on modern mapping curving from the settlement for 130 metres past the reave towards 'White Tor Camp.

National Monuments Record, Unknown, SX57NW64, SX57NW64 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV270002.