Name:Feature 'C' within settlement south-west of White Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Originally depicted by the Ordnance Survey as a separate hut, the 1988 Royal Commission survey suggests this is possibly more accurately as an annexe to hut "B" (MDV49296). It lies immediately adjacent to hut B on the south-east side. Its rubble wall is considerably spread to the south but is generally 1.3m to 2m wide enclosing an area of c.17m diameter; not circular as the north-west wall is in fact the south-eastern arc of hut circle B.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • STRUCTURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Pattison, P., 1988, Duchy Farms Survey (includes Cuddliptown Down) (Report - Survey). SDV226221.

(24/04/1988) SX 5402 7852. Feature "C". This is not clearly an independent hut as illustrated by the Ordnance Survey on historic map depiction. It is however immediately adjacent to hut circle "B" (MDV49296) on the south-east and is regarded possibly more accurately as an annexe to "B". Its rubble wall is considerably spread to the south but is generally 1.3m to 2m wide enclosing an area of c.17m diameter; not circular as the north-west wall is in fact the south-eastern arc of hut circle "B". The interior has been levelled by cutting in upslope to 0.5m depth and building up downslope to 0.65m.

Visible on the aerial photography.