Name:Hut Circle 'G' within settlement south-west of White Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut recorded in 1988 survey described as a terraced platform with good walling on the southern side only, 1.4m wide by 0.25m high. Internal diameter measures 1.7m to 2.4m. Interior is flat, formed by cutting into the slope to 0.55m. It sits on the junction between two enclosures, with an entrance to the one on the south-east, 0.5m wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Stone walls of a Bronze Age settlement, comprising hut circles and enclosures on west side of White Tor

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Pattison, P., 1988, Duchy Farms Survey (includes Cuddliptown Down) (Report - Survey). SDV226221.

(24/04/1988) ?SX 5406 7854 Hut circle 'G'. Survives as a terraced platform with good walling on the southern side only, 1.4m wide by 0.25m high. Internal diameter measures 1.7m to 2.4m. Interior is flat, formed by cutting into the slope to 0.55m.

Possible hut visible on the aerial photography here.

Richards, A. F., 2023, Note on hut locations (Personal Comment). SDV270015.

Uncertain location; grid reference quoted by Royal Commission does not match description of the hut. This example seems a potential candidate but if site visits disprove this the polygon will need adjusting.