Name:TINNERS BUILDING in the Parish of Whitchurch

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1975 (greeves)well preserved remains of a little rectangular building with thick walls 4' high. A large fireplace occupies the e side. Probably used by 19c mineworkers (greeves).

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SHINE: Earthwork and building remains of the Merrivale Bridge Mine

• TINNERS HUT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV270025.

Nmr=sx57nw83. Vis=25/10/1980 (os) at sx53537569. A probable tinner's hut, situated at the head of an area of tin streaming.

Des=os 6"(1887)106nw.

Des=pattison, p. /(18/1/1988)/rchme field investigation.
Vis=18/1/1988 (rchme) at sx53537569; a rectangular building with apsidal e end is situated in an area of wet valley bog at the head of an extensive streamwork. It has an internal area of 2.8m by 2m defined by walling 1.2m to 1.6m wide at the base, with a pronounced external batter of 0.35m. The apsidal e end is 2.5m wide at max arc and here the building is 5.2m wide as opposed to 4m at the w end. The walls are constructed of unworked moorstone which is roughly-coursed and partly turf-covered. They stand to a height of between 1m and 1.5m. A simple entrance 0.8m wide is visible in the w. End.
The building, of undressed moorstone, measures 3m by 2.3m internally with walling 1.3m. High and 1.1m. Wide. There is an entrance in the w end and a fireplace in the e end. Probably postmedieval (nmr, citing os).
In the e end there is a rectangular fireplace 0.8m wide, 0.8m high and 0.9m deep, capped by a single lintel with a stone lined chimney flue. The latter is visible in plan as a rough aperture 0.5m in diam. The e end is built onto the quarried edge of the streamwork and so post-dates extraction in this locality. This fact, and the excellent preservation of the building, suggests it to be a tinner's shelter, probably of 19c date. Nothing is shown in 1887 (citing 'plymouth mineral and mining', with no further reference) (pattison).