Name:Stone row on Ugborough Moor, near Glasscombe Ball, Ugborough

Summary

A row of fallen stones, with a small cairn at each end. The west end of the row and cairn are about 1 metre from the Redlake Railway. In 1974, only 20 stones were visible in an irregular row. The row was found by Worth in 1911. May originally have been a double stone row. Stone row of recumbent stone slabs, 68 metres south-west to north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1911, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part IX, 348-9 (Article in Serial). SDV142498.

Another barrow lies near the west end of the row and about 37 feet north of it. All the stones in the row are fallen, 24 being traceable. A single stone row on the northern verge of Glasscombe Ball lies a little west of north from the row near Spurrell's Cross (SX 65 NE 16) and about a third of a mile from it. The probable length of the row is 276 feet taken from a somewhat doubtful stone at the west end to the centre of a barrow at the east end. This barrow was probably circular with a diameter of 14 feet; it is now somewhat elongated north and south.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 289 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Worth Row 5.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX66SE59, photo (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV142497.

(27/03/1950) Incomplete grid reference recorded on card. This stone row could not be found. The possible remains of a cairn, 4m in diameter were found, which could be the one refered to by Worth in 1946 at the north-east end of the row. The second cairn also could not be found (OSA SX66SE59).

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 206 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Row No. 6 (previously recorded by Worth as Row 5 in 1946).

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Ugborough moor near Glasscombe ball, elevation 358m. A row of fallen stones, with a small cairn at each end. The west end of the row and cairn are about 1m from the Redlake railway.
In 1974, only 20 stones were visible. There are several stones about 1m long. The stones lie in an irregular row. The row was found by R. N. Worth in 1911. Probably a single row.

(18/07/1977) This stone row is as described and planned by R.H. Worth and extends between two cairns at SX 65736041 and SX 65776048.
The north-east cairn is 0.6m. high and is now elongated north-west to south-east to 6.0m. by 4.0m, and is turf-covered. The south-west cairn, 4.0m. in diameter and 0.8m. high is of close-packed stones and turf-covered. It may not be associated with the row since it is off the alignment. Although Worth classifies the row as a single one a number of stones are missing or recumbent and probably mis-placed and it could have been a double row in its original state. Cairns and row surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.
NB: Ordnance Survey card SX66SE59 of 1950 gave wrong grid reference, hence row was not found. When found in 1977 OSA 59 was applied to the correct position.

Not recorded. Not visible on 1969 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 97-98, 242, Map 56, Figure 56.12 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Glasscombe Ball N stone row with the upper end at SX65786049. Stone row to the east of 'Red Lake Railway' is a single stone row on the north side of Glasscombe Ball. Every stone is flat and must have been so for centuries. The pillar shaped slabs are about 1 metre long and displaced considerably out of line. The row probably originated from a damaged cairn at the eastern end. At least 24 stones can be considered part of the alignment descending to the south-west. There are cairns at the north and south ends of the row.

Perrin, R., 2016, Ugborough Parish Heritage Appraisal Second Edition, UG 621 (Report - Assessment). SDV360390.

As above.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UG40 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited in 2017 prior to this project starting; not revisited. Condition assessed as very good.

'Stone Row' shown on modern mapping.

This alignment, runs north-east/south- west across the north-west side of Glasscombe Ball from a cairn at its northern end to another at the southern end, beside the Redlake Railway track. It cuts off the spur of Glasscombe Ball on the 360 metre contour. The alignment consists of at least twenty fallen stones in a single row 84 metres long, the stones are irregularly spaced and are up to 1 metre in height. A small cairn lies near either end, both are 4.5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres in height.

Glasscombe Ball stone row.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 22nd April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Stone row on Glasscombe Ball: single stone row of recumbent stone slabs, 68 metres south-west to north-east.