Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Whitchurch

Summary

Vis=3/11/1980 (os) at sx53497518 on a sw slope at 326m od there is a robbed hut circle probably of type 2. It has a levelled interior measuring 8.4m. In diam and walling 1.5m wide, best preserved on the nw where it is 0.4m. High. No entrance can be discerned, and no associated field system (nmr, citing os).

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV270825.

osa=sx57nw104 (03/11/1980) At SX 53497518 on a SW slope at 326m. OD there is a robbed hut circle probably of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71). It has a levelled interior measuring 8.4m. in diameter and walling 1.5m. wide, best preserved on the NW where it is 0.4m. high. No entrance can be discerned, and no associated field system.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 (see plan and ground photograph).

Nmr=sx57nw104.

(02/05/1991) A hut circle on ground at SX 5349 7518, 25m E of extensive tinworking remains (SX 57 NW 129). All that survives is an arc of rubble 1.8m wide and 0.4m high. A few earth-fast boulders complete the circuit, giving a diameter of 10.5m.
Some 150 NE is a group of at least 8 clearance cairns, with a 27m length of stony lynchet. The system forms an irregular pattern of clearance and the cairns average 2.5m diameter and 0.4m high. These are three possible huts in the system and a larger unclassifiable circular feature.
(a): SX 5354 7527. A possible hut with a diameter of 5.5m comprises rubble walls 0.3m high and 1.4m to 2.0m wide. Its very damaged and no constructional details are visible. There is a clearance cairn 3.5m diameter on the E side which appears to overlie the hut.
(b): SX 5358 7532. 70m NE of (a), a possible hut in the form of a low (0.3m) arc of banking, very spread and disturbed. The S part has been destroyed. A lake of spoil - a probable cairn stretches away on the NE side.
(c): SX 5362 7536. 110m NE of (b). A possible hut on the NE edge of the system and close to an area of dense clitter. The feature has a diameter of 6.5m and is defined by stony banks 1.5m to 2.0m inside and 0.3m high. It is best preserved on the W side, elsewhere it has been worn down by an informal track. There is no visible entrance.
Circular feature (d). SX 5362 7533. 30m S of (c). 12.2m diameter and defined by a low bank 0.4m high and 2.5m wide. The feature has been crossed by a SSW-NNE track, which has flattened an arc of bank on the SSW and NNE sides and it has been levelled slightly into the natural slope. No constructional details are visible, the bank having a high earth context. It appears very large for a hut, and may not be associated with the other prehistoric features.
Stone working to the E (SX 57 NW 137) has resulted in a number of modern cairns which make the eastern extent of the system difficult to determine.