Name:Group of huts 460 metres north-east of Roos Tor

Summary

A scattered group of 5 hut circles on the eastern slope of Roos Tor amid a clitter spread. The huts consist of low circular turf banks with some stone still in place. The internal diameters are between 3.7 metres and 7 metres. Surveyed in 2003.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of five unenclosed Bronze Age hut circles on the eastern slope of Roos Tor

(13/12/1987) Centred SX 5480 7674. Two enclosed hut circles c58.0m apart are scooped into a fairly steep SE-facing hillslope. They are situated in open moorland in a light to medium density clitter spread. There is no apparent trace of other features or associated walling.
1. SX 5477 7673. Approximately 4.1m in internal diameter and levelled into the slope to a depth of 0.4m. The front has been built up and the rather crude wall of small boulders and stones which may have been edged with small boulders is on average 1.4m wide and 0.2m high. The entrance could have been sited along the slope either on the NE or SW side. A slight stony spread on the internal NE side is probably debris from the wall.
2. SX 5482 7676. Approximately 4.5m in internal diameter and slightly levelled into the slope. The turf-covered wall composed of medium-sized stones and one large boulder is about 1.7m wide and 0.2m high. A break in the SE side may indicate the position of the entrance.
It seems doubtful given their rather isolated position that either of these previously unrecorded huts have been excessively disturbed.
(c/f. the similar hut in the group to the south SX 57 NW 50).

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

(10/07/2003) Re-surveyed using GPS Deptember 2003.
A scattered group of 5 hut circles on the eastern slope of Roos Tor amid a clitter spread.
SX 54767674
SX 58447666
SX 54787682
SX 54797685
SX 54837687
The huts consist of low circular turf banks with some stone still in place. The internal diameters are between 3.7m and 7m.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(02/08/2004) Condition is stable.

Probert, S. A. J., 2010, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of Merrivale Range, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV360515.

Condition is stable.

National Mapping Programme, post-1985, Dartmoor NMP Transcription data (Cartographic). SDV364293.