Name:Bank on Cudlipptown Down

Summary

A low earthen linear bank describes a shallow arc, approximately N to S, across Cudlipptown Down. It is 2.1m to 3m wide and 0.15 to 0.4m high, with a shallow bowl or flat-topped profile, broad on top with short scarps either side.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Unknown date)

Finberg, H. P. R., 1951, Tavistock Abbey (Monograph). SDV226217.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX5479, 2/234-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV226229.

Visible on APs.

(07/01/1988) SX 5340 7878 to SX 5360 7950; A low earthen linear bank describes a shallow arc, approximately N to S, across Cudlipptown Down.
It leaves a maintained field wall at SX 5340 7878 (its line is possibly continued W by the field wall) and curves NE then N. It has crossing points with two reaves at SX 5361 7910 and SX 5361 7935 (reaves SX 57 NW 85 C and D). At the former, there is a possibility that the bank is earlier than the reave: the crossing point is stony like the reave, whereas the bank is apparently almost stone free along its course. The relationship is conjectural.
The bank descends the steep N slope of Cudlipptown Down, is absent for 46m close to a section of leat at SX 5360 7944, and reappears on a slightly different alignment to fade out at SX 5360 7950.
It is 2.1m to 3m wide and 0.15 to 0.4m high, with a shallow bowl or flat-topped profile, broad on top with short scarps either side. The S and E side is consistently higher than the N and W and there is a suggestion of a ditch adjacent to the latter (although this may be merely an animal track). This morphology suggests that it may be a flattened boundary, perhaps of corn-ditch type and consequently post-reaves. Topographically it fits well with the present day field system (as a relict Medieval/Post-Medieval plan) and it perhaps enclosed and area of upland pasture, or possibly a planned extension of cultivation that was not fully implemented. It should be noted in this context that Cudlipptown Manor was owned by Tavistock Abbey prior to the Dissolution (i.e.: the land was not commons).
The feature is visible on AP's.
See RCHME 1:2500 survey of Cudlipptown Down.