Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle north of Colly Brook

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1988 (rchme) the remains of a sub-circular enclosure, probably a hut circle, set on a gentle s facing slope of rough grassland. Measures 9m e-w by 6.5m inside a crude turf-covered stone wall which is 0.5m max height and varies in width from 1.8m to 2.5m.

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of a hut circle and cairn to the north of Colly Brook

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV247353.

NMR, CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV247354.

In the w, and partly in the se, a few earthfast stones set on edge, but now much collapsed and disaligned, may be the remains of an inner face, and similar stones in the s suggest fragments of outer face. A break in the wall in the ssw 2.6m wide is most probably the entrance. To the immediate w of this break is an enigmatic flattish structure of stones about 4m nw-se by 3m transversely and 0.4m high. Earthfast stones around its ne side appear to form a kerb which seems to cut into the enclosure. It may be a collapsed wall or clearance dumped on the wall displacing its inner face (nmr, citing sainsbury).

Nmr=sx57nw122.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(-/-/1988)/rchme field investigation.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Hut circle shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 to the north-east of a cairn to the north of 'Colly Brook'.

Circular feature visible on aerial photograph.